Thursday, 18 June 2015

A Look at the Book - Eon, and Eona, by Alison Goodman



THE STORY:

EON - In a world where women are basically dirt, where crippled people are bad luck, and where slavery, superstition, and violence abound, one crippled slave chick disguised as a boy is trying to gain a really dangerous, literally life-sucking position of power as a dragon conduit.
When things backfire, and then thrust forward full speed, Eon must fret and pout and snap and bluff his/her way through political intrigue and stuff, all the while being a total moron about the really obvious answer to his/her problem. Whoops, lots of death happened! On to the next book!

EONA - More death! More pouting! More fretting! More lying! More danger! More dragons! Oh look, we're almost at chapter 3.
Now that the crap has hit the fan, things are worse than ever for Eona, who finally figured out what she needed to do after being told point-blank by another character who is a zillion times smarter than our heroine. Now Eona gets to have her mind slowwwly twisted by a lust for power, encouraged by the smarmy a-hole who tried to rape her TWICE.
Oh look, an uncomfortable love story with the emperor, filled with more lies and deceit and fear and anger.
But! A shocking turn at the end, and a climax that keeps building, will thrill you, and leave you wondering, "So...how many people died over the course of these two books? And what's gonna happen with those two friends, and that relation? Will those other two get married? Will the land still be a basically terrifying and oppressive place to live? Why did the author have to kill that one particular person?"

THE CHARACTERS:

Eon/a - OH. MY. GAWSH. JUST GET AHOLD OF YOURSELF! YOU KNOW WHAT NEEDS TO BE DONE, AND IF YOU DON'T, THEN YOU'RE A FREAKING IDIOT! but seriously now. You really root for this chick at first. Then you want to slap her, frequently, and with force.

Ryko - Really cool dude, but needs to lay off on the whole "omg you hurt my pride, pride is all I have, let me die with honor," type thing that he does a lot.

Dela - Like the awesomest character, in my opinion. And not enough screen time, also in my opinion.

Kygo - Too much birthright, but a pretty good guy, considering.

Others - a lot of people come and go AND DIE THERE'S LOTS OF DEATH HERE YESSIREE not nearly on a Game of Thrones level, but still. Death abounds.

IN CONCLUSION:

The worldbuilding is absolutely marvelous, it will totally draw you in, even if the world itself makes you quite uncomfortable sometimes.


FINAL RATING:



What? A five? After all that complaining? Well, maybe a four and a half, if I'm being picky about an indecisive MC. It's so well written, the characters are all their own people, the plot is clever, and like I said, the worldbuilding was AMAZING, very extensive. So yeah, five out of five. :)

8 comments:

  1. This actually sounds kind of great. I might have to read it...eventually. I liked your little review of it:)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Well, I have both, if you need to borrow them! ;D and haha thanks!

      Delete
  2. Oh my goodness, your review was so funny! They sure sound like interesting books... also I admit that I didn't see that five (four and a half) coming. :P
    Way cool, Rachel! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hehe thanks! ^.^ And lol yeah, they were actually really good books, and like I said the worldbuilding was amazing. And it was only mostly the second book where I got a little frustrated at her decisions. But meh, it was still bearable. XD

      Delete
  3. You made me laugh, not sure if it sounds like my kind of book or not.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahaha, I suppose it wasn't very useful, review-wise. XD

      Delete
  4. Hi Rachel! I nominated you for the Liebster Award! https://adrianagabriellewrites.wordpress.com/2015/06/22/the-liebster-award-ive-been-nominated-x3/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey, thanks! :D I love these things. X)

      Delete